Uttarakhand Goverment Portal, India (External Website that opens in a new window) http://india.gov.in, the National Portal of India (External Website that opens in a new window)

President, Members and Registrar

Print

Hon’ble Mr. Justice D.S. Tripathi, President

State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, Uttarakhand, Dehradun.

 

His lordship was Born on 05.01.1957 in village Maphy, Post Kopaganj, District Mau, Uttar Pradesh. He received his primary education up to Intermediate from his village school. He did his graduation from D.C.S.K. Degree College, Mau (Gorakhpur University) in the year 1977 and thereafter law graduation from Allahabad University in the year 1980, securing second position in the University. He appeared in Provincial Civil Services (Judicial) Examination in the year 1982 and he was selected in Provincial Civil Services (Judicial) in the year 1983 in his first attempt, securing first position in his batch. He was appointed as Munsif in 1984. He was promoted in Higher Judicial Service and posted as Additional District and Sessions Judge in the year 2001. He was posted in the capacity of Additional Legal Remembrancer to the Government of Uttar Pradesh from the year 2008 to 2013. He was posted as District & Sessions Judge in different districts from the year 2013 to 2016. He was elevated as Additional Judge of the High Court of Allahabad on 15-11-2016 and became permanent Judge of High Court of Allahabad on 23-03-2018. Served up to 04-01-2019. Assumed charge of President of State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, Uttarakhand on 23.07.2019.

 

MEMBERS

             Member, SCDRC, Uttarakhand, Dehradun.  

 

* Born on 01.08.1952. Graduated & Post Graduated in Law from Lucknow University.

* Selected as Munsif and served Uttar Pradesh Judiciary since 05.011.1979

* Promoted to H.J.S. Cadre on 24.06.1999.

* Retired as District & Sessions Judge, Bhadohi at Gyanpur (U.P.) on 31.07.2012

* Worked as President, District Consumer Forum-I Moradabad. (From 14.03.2013 to 25.10.2013)

* Served as President, District Consumer Disputes Redressal Forum, Dehradun (From 26.10.2013 to 31.07.2017)

* Took over as Member, State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, Uttarkhand, Dehradun on 04-09-2018. 

           --- Committed to firm belief that Justice is the greatest interest of man on the earth ---

 

      

Born on 09.01.1961.  Member of State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, Uttarakhand, Dehradun since 17.07.2014.

Experience :

            * Electronics Trade Certificate from I.T.I, Dehradun.

            *Guest Faculty.

            *Master Trainer of Panchayat Raj (NYK)

            *Ex-Member, District Consumer Forum, Dehradun (2006-2011)

            *Working in Political & Social activities (Women Empowerment & Upliftment of BPL) Since 1984.

 

Educational Qualification :

REGISTRAR

Joined the Uttarakhand Judiciary services on 20th September, 2003 as Additional Judicial Magistrate, Roorkee. In 2007, got transferred to Rudrapur as Civil judge (J.D). In the year 2008 promoted to Senior Division Cadre as was transferred to Haldwani as ACJM (Railway). In 2009 transferred to Bageshwar as Civil Judge (S.D). Again got transferred in the year 2011 to Haldwani as ACJM (Railway). In 2014 promoted to Uttarakhand Higher Judicial Services and transferred to Haridwar as Additional District and Sessions Judge. Presently posted as Registrar, State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, Uttarkhand, Dehradun.

 

Photo Gallery

 Photo Gallery

view photo gallery »

Hit Counter0000217195 Since: 19-11-2013